WHEN TO POST
- OR NOT TO POST -
YOUR SCORE


Listed below are basic guidelines and rules of this self governed and HONEST game we play.

It is our responsibility to post our scores when we play golf away from the Sandbaggers events.  Please take a moment to review the rules below for Posting Scores.  

Use of the internet is just one way to post scores.  And, a full 18 holes or even 9 holes need not be played to be a post-able round.
To post, or not to post that is the question.  Which scores do you have to post for your USGA Handicap Index and which scores are you not allowed to post?  It's certainly not as big a dilemma as Shakespeare's Hamlet faced, but it's still an important question that you must answer. 

WHEN TO POST YOUR SCORE

Here are the basic guidelines.  Generally, you should post all scores no matter where you play.  But there are a few specific rules to follow in particular cases:

Post your score when you play at least 7 holes.  
On the holes you didn't play, record a par plus any handicap strokes you would have received.  For example, Uncle Snoopy joins his group on the second tee. The first hole, a par 4, is allocated as the llth stroke hole.  Uncle Snoopy writes down a 5 (4 plus 1 handicap stroke) on the first hole as his posted score on that hole.

Post your score if you play two nines even if it's the same nine, or nines from different days. Simply combine the nines into an 18-hole score.  Add the nine-hole Course Ratings together and average the Slopes.

When you pick up on a hole, jot down the score you most likely would have made.  
If this score is higher than the maximum number you are allowed under the ESC system, then you need to adjust your score to this maximum.

You must play by the principles of the Rules of Golf in order to post your score.  
For instance, if you use a mulligan, you aren't playing a hole under the Rules of Golf, so treat it as a hole not played and record par plus any handicap strokes you would have received.


WHEN NOT TO POST YOUR SCORE

When don't you post scores?

When fewer than seven holes are played;

When made on a golf course in an area in which an inactive season established by the authorized golf association is in effect;

When a majority of the holes are not played in accordance with the principles of the Rules of Golf;

When the length of the course is less than 3,000 yards for 18 holes;

When, as a condition of the competition, the maximum number of clubs allowed is less than 14, or types of clubs are limited as, for example, in a competition that allows only iron clubs;

When scores are made on a course with no USGA Course or Slope Rating;

When a player carries or uses non-conforming clubs or uses non-conforming balls;

When artificial devices (as defined under Rule 14-3) are used during the execution of a stroke.

​*****
Uncle Snoopy has just completed a round from the back tees at one of his favorite courses, Beagle Haven Country Club.  It is a pretty difficult course, with a Course Rating of 70.2 and a Slope of 125. 

Uncle Snoopy shoots a 92.  His USGA Handicap Index of 11.6 translates into a Course Handicap of 13; under the Equitable Stroke Control system, he is allowed a maximum of seven strokes on any hole.  He scans his scorecard and finds three holes where he made 8, so he adjusts these hole scores to 7s, and posts an adjusted score of 89 for his 18--hole round. 

To post, or not to post?  
It's an easy decision for Uncle Snoopy - and for you - when you follow the USGA Guidelines.
© 2008 - 2017 Website Design & Maintenance by Karen D. Markovich
Sandbaggers Golf Club of Alameda, Pleasanton, California
WHEN TO POST A SCORE
  THE SANDBAGGERS GOLF CLUB 
2017 - Celebrating our 50th Year!
ABOUT THE SANDBAGGERSBANQUET AWARDSPHOTO GALLERYSCHEDULE, STATSAWARDS HISTORYMTG MINUTES
CONTACT USHOW TO JOINHOME PAGENEWSLETTERSMembers Only

USGA WebsiteRules of the GameWhen to Post a ScoreGolf TipsGolf Wisdom

Official Member 
Northern CA
Golf Assoc.